CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 894738

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North
Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl-2-Phenyl Malonate (CAS No.17097-90-4) and 1-(D (+) 10 camphorsulfonyl) - 4- (2-methyl phenyl) piperazine from France.

Dear Ms. Doehren:

In your letter dated January 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Ethyl-2-Phenyl Malonate will be 2917.39.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives:... Aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives:... Other:... Other:... Other:... Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the 1-(D (+) 10 camphorsulfonyl) - 4- (2-methyl phenyl) piperazine will be 2935.00.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sulfonamides:... Other:... Other:... Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport